To Grant Benefits To More Vietnam Veterans (CLL)
[…] States and allied military operations in the Republic of Vietnam during the
Vietnam era) and a disease, the Secretary will publish regulations establishing
presumptive service connection for that disease. If the Secretary determines
that a presumption of service connection is not warranted, he is to publish a
notice of that determination, including an explanation of the scientific basis
for that determination. The Secretary's determination must be based on
consideration of the NAS reports and all other sound medical and scientific
information and analysis available to the Secretary.
Although 38 U.S.C. 1116(b) does not define "credible", it does
instruct the Secretary to "take into consideration whether the results [of
any study] are statistically significant, are capable of replication, and
withstand peer review." Simply comparing the number of studies which
report a positive relative risk to the number of studies which report a negative
relative risk for a particular condition is not a valid method for determining
whether the weight of evidence overall supports a finding that there is or is